VICTIMS OF THE EYAM PLAGUE

1665 - 1666

September 1665

Viccars George m 7th
Cooper Edward m 22nd
Hawksworth Peter m 23rd
Thorpe Thomas m 26th
Syddall Sarah f 30th
Thorpe Mary f 30th
       

October 1665

Banes Matthew m 1st
Thorpe Elizabeth f 1st
Banes Margaret f 3rd
Thorpe Mary f 3rd
Torre Syth f 6th
Thorpe William m 7th
Syddall Richard m 11th
Torre William m 13th
Torre Amy f 13th
Syddall John m 14th
Syddall Ellen f 15th
Hawksworth Humphrey m 17th
Banes Martha f 17th
Ragge Jonathan m 18th
Torre Humphrey m 19th
Thorpe Thomas m 19th
Banes Mary f 20th
Syddall Elizabeth f 22nd
Ragge Alice f 23rd
Syddall Alice f 24th
Ragge George m 26th
Cooper Jonathan m 28th
Torre Humphrey m 30th
       

November 1665

Stubbs Hugh m 1st
Rowland Hannah f 5th
Stubbs John m 15th
Stubbs Anne f 19th
Warrington Elizabeth f 29th
       

December 1665

Rowland Mary f 1st
Rowbotham John m 9th
Rowe boy m 14th
Rowe Mary f 15th
Rowe William m 19th
Wilson Thomas m 22nd
Rowbotham William m 24th
Blackwell Anthony m 24th
       

January 1666

Rowbotham Robert m 1st
Rowbotham Samuel m 1st
Rowland Abel m 15th
Wilson Isaac m 28th
       

February 1666

Rowland Thomas m 14th
Wilson John m 15th
Wilson Deborah f 17th
Wilson Alice f 18th
Blackwell Anthony m 21st
       

March 1666

Wilson John m 1st
Blackwell Ann f 22nd
       

April 1666

Allen Thomas m 6th
Blackwell Joan f 6th
Thorpe Alice f 15th
Blackwell Margaret f 16th
Hadfield Samuel m 18th
Allen infant son m 28th
Syddall Emmott f 29th
       

May 1666

Thorpe Robert m 2nd
Thorpe William m 2nd
       

June 1666

Thornley Isaac m 1st
Thornley Anne f 12th
Thornley Jonathan m 12th
Skidmore Anthony m 12th
Thornley Elizabeth f 15th
Mower James m 15th
Mower Editha f 15th
Buxton Elizabeth f 15th
Heald Mary f 15th
Thornley Francis m 17th
Skidmore Mary f 17th
Lowe Sarah f 17th
Mellor Mary f 18th
Thornley Jane f 18th
Townsend Anne f 19th
Archdale Abel m 20th
Thornley Edward m 22nd
Skidmore Anne f 24th
Townend Jane f 25th
Heald Emmott f 26th
Swann John m 29th
       

July 1666

Heald Elizabeth f 1st
Lowe William m 2nd
Lowe Eleanor f 2nd
Elliott Deborah f 3rd
Darby George m 4th
Coyle Anne f 5th
Talbot Bridget f 5th
Talbot Mary f 5th
Daniel John (snr) m 5th
Swann Elizabeth f 6th
Thornley Mary f 6th
Townened John f 7th
Talbot Anne f 7th
Ragge Francis m 8th
Thorpe Elizabeth f 9th
Lowe Elizabeth f 9th
Torre Editha f 11th
Lowe Ann f 13th
Taylor Margaret f 14th
Thornley Alice f 16th
Naylor Jane f 16th
Bocking Editha f 17th
Thornley Elizabeth f 17th
Talbot Jane f 17th
Whiteley Robert m 18th
Talbot Catharine f 18th
Heald Thomas m 18th
Torre Robert m 18th
Short George m 18th
Ashe Thomas m 18th
Thornley William m 19th
Wood Francis m 22nd
Thorpe Thomas m 22nd
Thorpe Robert m 22nd
Talbot Robert m 24th
Naylor Joan f 25th
Hatley Thomas m 25th
Talbot Richard m 25th
Naylor John m 26th
Talbot Joan f 26th
Talbot Ruth f 26th
Chapman Anne f 28th
Chapman Lydia f 28th
Allen Margaret f 29th
Torre John m 29th
Elliott Samuel m 29th
Mower Rowland m 29th
Bocking Thomas m 30th
Whiteley Nicholas m 30th
Talbot Jonathan m 30th
Whiteley Mary f 30th
Mower Rowland m 30th
Elliott Sarah f 31st
Allen Joseph m 31st
Morten Anne f 31st
Kempe Robert m 31st
       

August 1666

Ashe George m 1st
Naylor Mary f 1st
Hadfield John (snr) m 2nd
Buxton Robert m 2nd
Naylor Anne f 2nd
Naylor Jonathan m 2nd
Glover Elizabeth f 2nd
Hadfield Alexander m 3rd
Naylor Jane f 3rd
Torre Godfrey m 3rd
Hancock John m 3rd
Hancock Elizabeth f 3rd
Buxton Margaret f 3rd
Bocking Robert m 3rd
Hawksworth Thomas m 4th
Percival Margaret f 4th
Swinnerton Anne f 4th
Morten Rebecca f 4th
French Robert m 6th
Thorpe Richard m 6th
Frith Thomas m 6th
Elliott John m 7th
Hancock Oner m 7th
Hancock John m 7th
Hancock William m 7th
Swinnerton Abraham m 8th
Hancock Alice f 9th
Hancock Anne f 10th
Frith Francis m 10th
Kempe Elizabeth f 11th
Hawksworth William m 12th
Kempe Thomas m 12th
Bocking Francis m 13th
Bocking Richard m 13th
Bocking Mary f 13th
Trickett John m 13th
Trickett Anne f 13th
Whiteley Mary f 13th
Blackwell Sarah f 13th
Naylor Bridget f 13th
Hadfield Robert m 14th
Swinnerton Margaret f 14th
Coyle Alice f 14th
Bocking Alice f 15th
Whiteley Thurstan m 15th
Talbot Bridget f 15th
Kempe Michael m 15th
Wilson Anne f 15th
Bilston Thomas m 16th
Frith Thomas m 17th
French Joan f 17th
Elliott Mary f 17th
Morten Sarah f 18th
Frith Elizabeth f 18th
Elliott Anne f 18th
Ragge Thomas m 18th
Hawksworth Anne f 19th
Ashmore Joan f 19th
Frith Elizabeth f 20th
Morten Margaret f 20th
Rowland Anne f 20th
Buxton John m 20th
Frith Fraunces f 21st
Morten Ruth f 22nd
Frith daughter f 22nd
Kempe Lydia f 22nd
Hall Peter m 23rd
Morten son m 24th
Mompesson Catherine f 25th
Chapman Samuel m 25th
Frith Anne f 25th
Howe Joan f 27th
Ashmore Thomas m 27th
Wood Thomas m 28th
Howe William m 30th
Abell Mary f 30th
Talbot Katherine f 30th
Wilson Francis m 30th
       

September 1666.

Frith Elizabeth f 1st
Percival William m 1st
Trickett Robert m 2nd
Frith Henry m 3rd
Wilson John m 4th
Darby Mary f 4th
Abell William m 7th
Frith George m 7th
Ashe Godfrey m 8th
Hawksworth William m 9th
Wood Robert m 9th
Merrill Humphrey m 9th
Wilson Sarah f 10th
Moseley Thomas m 13th
Wood Joan f 13th
Percival Mary f 18th
Morten Francis m 20th
Butterworth George m 21st
Townend Anne f 22nd
Glover Anne f 23rd
Hall Anne f 23rd
Hawksworth Francis m 23rd
Townend infant f 29th
Morten Susannah f 29th
       

October 1666

Parsley Jonas m 1st
Morten Grace f 2nd
Ashe Peter m 4th
Morten Abraham m 5th
Torre Thomas (snr) m 6th
Morten Benjamin m 6th
Morten Elizabeth f 8th
Taylor Alice f 8th
Parsley Anne f 11th
Morten Mary f 12th
Hall Samuel m 13th
Hall Peter m 13th
Morten Joseph m 14th
Morten Grace f 15th
Daniel Elizabeth f 17th
Grundy Anne f 17th
Morten Francis m 18th
Morten William m 28th
       

November 1666

Morten Abraham m 1st
       


EYAM MUSEUM, HAWKHILL ROAD, EYAM, DERBYSHIRE, S32 5QP

Registered charity No 702067

Telephone & Fax: 01433 631371